Alert: K-12 in-class instruction is currently suspended in all Richmond schools.Read more…
anderson, blair, blundell, bridge, brighouse, byng, cook, currie, debeck, diefenbaker, dixon, errington, ferris, gardencity, gilmore, grauer, hamilton, homma, kidd, kingswood, lee, maplelane, mckay, mckinney, mcneely, mitchell, quilchena, spulukwuks, stationstretch, steves, tait, talmey, thompson, tomsett, westwind, whiteside, woodward, wowk boyd, hjcambie, jnburnett, macneill, mcmath, mcnair, mcroberts, palmer, rhs, slss

AWARDS 2018-201

Congratulations to all of our award winners at the 2018/2019 Athletic Awards Banquet. The following students were selected as the Athletes of the Year:

Athletes of the year:

Grade 8

Sebastian Maloff

Steffi Mo

Grade 9:

Ethan Lozada

Tala Seydoun

Grade 10:

David Kou

Sophie Co

Grade 11:

Kelsha Wong

Rana Ghadymimahani

Grade 12:

John Ashiru/ Eligio Menta

Alyssa Ang

Fall

Soccer Senior boys:

MVP - Meidy Liu

Most Improved - Chilam Chen

Most Dedicated -  John Ashiru

Grade 8 girls Volleyball:

MVP - Tatiana Siao

Best Offensive Player -  Lynn Chen

Most Improved - Marguerite Fernandez

Grade 9/10 Girls Volleyball:

MVP - Joan Liu & Sophie Co

Most Improved - Mio Sugawara

Hardest Worker - Haruhi Asada

Senior Girls Volleyball:

MVP – Rana Ghadymimahani

Best Offensive – Alexa Alano

Most Improved - Kate Xu and Desiray Harber

Winter

Grade 8 Boys Basketball:

MVP - Wesley Ainu'u

Best Defensive Player - Sebastian Maloff

Most Improved - Justin Koon

Grade 8 Girls Basketball:

MVP - Steffi Mo

Best Defensive Player - Iman Tayem 

Hardest Worker - Zoey Lee

Grade 9 Girls Basketball:

MVP - Tala Seydoun

Most Improved -  Sumayyah Abubaker 

Best Offensive Player - Christina Gan

Jr Boys Basketball:

MVP - Tyler Hert

Most defensive - Jacob Lavers

Most improved - Ethan Lozada

Sr Boys Basketball:

MVP - Eligio Menta

Best Defensive player - John Ashiru

Leadership of the year - Kevin Li

Sr Girls Basketball:

MVP - Rana Ghadymimahani

Best offensive player -  Mary Win

Teammate of the year - Kelsha Wong

Spring

Badminton:

MVP - Wesley Yiu

Most Dedicated -  Eaint Phoo

Most Improved -  Vivian Tan

Tennis

Most Valuable Player - Seema Al-Tabbaa

Most Improved Tennis Player - Leen Seydoun

Top Female Tennis Player - Mio Sugawara

Top Male Tennis Player -  Justin Ku

Ultimate

MVP -  Kate Xu

Top Defence - Meidy Liu

Most Improved - Lance Chen